Past Exhibitions

Home » Exhibitions » Past Exhibitions

selected solo exhibitions

2010 The Black Madonna, Causal Power House, Sydney
The Black Madonna, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton
Beloved Mother, Dacou, Alstonville
2009 In Loving memory I found the Black Madonna, Museum of Brisbane
2008 Solo Exhibition, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney
Loving Memory, Solo Exhibition, Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW
2005 Home, Next Contemporary Art Space, Sourthern Cross University, Lismore
2004 Our Lady of Triana, Black Fellas Dreaming, Sydney
Urban Aboriginals, Black Fellas Dreaming, Bangalow
2003 Love, Luck & Lust, A – SPACE on Cleveland, Sydney
2002 Sheila’s Downunder, Pine Street Gallery, Chippendale
2001 Unwind, A – SPACE on Cleveland, Sydney
2000 Now Nowhere Here, DQ Gallery, Sydney
1998 Cross Works, Guardella, Italy,
No Limits, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney

selected group exhibitions

2010 Safari, Biennale of Sydney Fringe, MOP, Sydney
Parliament of  NSW Indigenous Art Award, Sydney
Articles of Interest, SCI Next Art Gallery, Lismore
Lest We Forget, Dacou, Alstonville
2009 Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Award, touring Regional Galleries
Connections, NPWS Art, Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina
NSW Parliament Indigenous Art Award, Finalist
2008 Messages of Peace, Gallery XX Settembre, Italy
Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Art Centre, Sydne
Confidential Business Project, Casula Power House Sydney
Australian Values, Southern Cross University’s, Next Art Galler
Premier State, Campbelltown City Art Centre
Identity, Grafton Regional Gallery
The Year of the Apology, Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina
2007 Parliament of N.S.W Indigenous Art Award 2007, Toured Regional Galleries
Past, Present, Future, Grafton Regional Gallery
3 in 10, Boomalli, Sydney
2006 Chrysalis: The Emergence of Northern Rivers Artists, Lismore Regional Gallery
The Pink, The Black and the Beautiful, Boomalli, Sydney
Our Spirit Our Country, Bungjalung Art Award, Lismore Regional Gallery
2005 Group of Eleven Artists, Naidoc Week,Bondi,Sydney
2004 Nice Coloured Dolls, 24HR Art NT Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
2003 Hung,Drawn & Quartered, Tin Sheds, Sydney
2001 Aboriginal Ways of Knowing, Macy Gallery, New York
1999 Love Magic, Perspecta 1999 S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Arone Meeks & Co, Cooee Aboriginal Gallery, Sydney
1998 National Indigenous Heritage Art Award, Old Parliament House, Canberra
Co-existence-Sorry, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney
1997 Vino Della Pace, Itay
Stars on the Net, Museum of Contemporary Art
1996 Never the Less, John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle
1995 Portia Geach Memorial Award, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1994 Festival of Fishes Ghost, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
Recognising the Republic, Michael Nagy Fine Art Gallery, Sydney