Curriculum Vitae

Home » The Artist » Curriculum Vitae

Awards,Grants and Community Project

2015 Asialink  Kerjasma Arts residency, Alice Spring & Java
Western Australia Indigenous Art Awards, Art Gallery of Western, Perth
The Colour of the Sky Today: Prague Quadrennial of Space and Design
Collorado Mansfeld Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Cwest Blacktown Native Institute Artist Camps, MCA & Blacktown Arts Centre
2013 Left Field Project, Mentoring Sandra Peckman with Orana Arts
“Winsome You Lose Some” Norpa artist in residency
Corroboree Sydney, – Australian Museum
Arts Northern Rivers, Creating Artist Books with Monica Oppen
Winners N.S.W Parliament Art Prize
2012
Kultour Multi-Arts Project
“Dreaming of A Koala Haven”, 18metre Mural
En-Dangered Art Auction, Raising funds for Friends of the Koala’s
2011Goulburn Art Class, Goulburn Correctional Centre
Oxfam, Card and Calander Project
2010Arts NSW Fellowship
Lismore Aboriginal Land Council Mural, with Youth Connections
Artist in Residence, Grafton Regional Gallery
Oxfam, Card and Calander Project
2009Skills & Development Australian Arts Council
2nd prize NPWS Art Award
Oxfam, Card and Calander Project
2008
Artist in Residence, Outback Arts, Brewarrina
Teacher for New Horizions
2007
1st prize NPWS Art Award
2006
1st prize NPWS Art Award
2002-2003Teacher Aboriginal Women’s Art Group, Pine St.Creative Arts Centre, Sydney
2002Teacher at Woolloomooloo Childrens Art Centre, 12m mural
Teacher For Naidoc Week, Redfern, 3 x 2m murals
2000
Teacher at Womens’ Emergency Centre, Sydney produced 3, 3 metre murals
Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney
1998Artist in Residence, Guardella, Italy Exhibition outcome
1997Artist in Residence, UTS, Sydney Exhibtion outcome
Artist in Residence, Jowlbinna, Cape York, Exhibtion outcome
Teacher “KNOW TO DRUG” through The Settlement Redfern, 26 metre mural
1995Artist in Residence, Brewarrina Aboriginal Community, 16 metre mural
1993Diploma, National Arts School, Sydney

Collections
Lismore Regional Art Gallery
Grafton Regional Art Gallery
University of Technology Sydney Art Collection
Black Fellas Dreaming Museum
Campbelltown City Art Centre
National Museum of Australia
UBS Warburg Collection
Bendigo Art Gallery
Artbank, Sydney
Art Gallery of Australia, Canberra
Maritime Museum Sydney

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2016 – 2017 King Hit by a Life-Like Liquid, Allens, Deutsche Bank Place, Sydney
2015 Black Dogs, Love and Crutches, Andrew Baker Art Gallery Brisbane
You Winesome you Loss Some, The Glasshouse Port Macquarie NSW
2012 Field and Game, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney
2011
Home is Where the Rabbit Live, Firstdraft, Sydney
Mother of All, (collaboration with Ishta Wilson), Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah 
2010
The Black Madonna, Causal Power House, Sydney
The Black Madonna, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton
Beloved Mother, Dacou, Alstonville
2009
In Loving memory I found the Black Madonna,Museum of Brisbane
2008 Solo Exhibition, Iain Dawson Gallery, Sydney
Loving Memory, Solo Exhibition, Lismore Regional Gallery, NSW
2005
Home, Next Contemporary Art Space, Sourthern Cross University, Lismore
2004
Our Lady of Triana, Black Fellas Dreaming, Sydney
Urban Aboriginals, Black Fellas Dreaming, Bangalow
2003
Love, Luck & Lust, A – SPACE on Cleveland, Sydney
2002 
Sheila’s Downunder, Pine Street Gallery, Chippendale
Love, Luck & Lust, A – SPACE on Cleveland, Sydney
2001
Unwind, A – SPACE on Cleveland, Sydney
200
0 Now Nowhere Here, DQ Gallery, Sydney
1998
Cross Works, Guardella, Italy,
No Limits, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney

selected group exhibitions
2016 Songlines Vivid Lighting the Sails of The Sydney Opera House
2015 Western Australian Indigenous Art Awards, art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
The Colour of the Sky Today: Prague Quadrennial of Space and Design
Collorado Mansfeld Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Bungaree’s Farm, The Tanks/Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Blak Nite Screen, City of Melbourne, Treasury Gardens, Melbourne
Cementa 15: Biennial Contemporary Arts Festival, Kandos, NSW
Kerjasama #2 Cemeti Art House, Joygakarta, Java
2014 Hereby Make Protest, CarriageWorks, Sydney
Courting Blakness, Recalibrating Knowledge in the Sandstone University, UQ, Queensland
TarraWarra Biennial, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria
2013 The Art of Sound, Grafton Regional Gallery
Bungaree – The First Australian, Lake Macquarie City Council
The Native Institute, Blacktown Arts Centre
Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize, Sydney
Home, Norpa production “Winesome you Loss Some”

2012
“Home”, Art Gallery of N.S.Wales
Feminage – The Logic of Feminist Collage, The Cross Art Project
Bungaree – The First Australian, Mosman Art Gallery
2011
People We Know – Places We’ve Been, Goulburn Regional Gallery
My Teenage Years, Lismore Regional Gallery
Pink Sunrise, Boomalli, Sydney
Freedom Riders, University Art Gallery, The University of Sydney

Fairytales in Fairyland, Grafton Regional Gallery, Grafton
2010 Safari, Biennale of Sydney Fringe, MOP, Sydney
Parliament of  NSW Indigenous Art Award, Sydney
Articles of Interest, SCI Next Art Gallery, Lismore
Lest We Forget, Dacou, Alstonville
2009
Parliament of NSW Indigenous Art Award, touring Regional Galleries
Connections, NPWS Art, Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina
NSW Parliament Indigenous Art Award, Finalist
2008
Messages of Peace, Gallery XX Settembre, Italy
Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown City Art Centre, Sydney
Confidential Business Project, Casula Power House Sydney
Australian Values, Southern Cross University’s, Next Art Galler
Premier State, Campbelltown City Art Centre
Identity, Grafton Regional Gallery
The Year of the Apology, Northern Rivers Community Gallery, Ballina
2007
Parliament of N.S.W Indigenous Art Award 2007, Toured Regional Galleries
Past, Present, Future, Grafton Regional Gallery
3 in 10, Boomalli, Sydney
2006
Chrysalis: The Emergence of Northern Rivers Artists, Lismore Regional Gallery
The Pink, The Black and the Beautiful, Boomalli, Sydney
Our Spirit Our Country, Bungjalung Art Award, Lismore Regional Gallery
2005
Group of Eleven Artists, Naidoc Week, Waverley Library, Sydney
2004
Nice Coloured Dolls, 24HR Art NT Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
2003
Hung,Drawn & Quartered, Tin Sheds, Sydney
2001
Aboriginal Ways of Knowing, Macy Gallery, New York
1999
Love Magic, Perspecta 1999 S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Arone Meeks & Co, Cooee Aboriginal Gallery, Sydney
1998
National Indigenous Heritage Art Award, Old Parliament House, Canberra
Co-existence-Sorry, Hogarth Galleries, Sydney
1997
Vino Della Pace, Itay
Stars on the Net, Museum of Contemporary Art
1996
Never the Less, John Paynter Gallery, Newcastle
1995
Portia Geach Memorial Award, S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
1994
Festival of Fishes Ghost, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
Recognising the Republic, Michael Nagy Fine Art Gallery, Sydney